Breast implant revisional surgery before & after

With any type of procedure revision surgery is sometimes needed.  In the case of breast implants this can sometimes be many years after surgery.

It is estimated that perhaps up to 25% of patients having a breast implants will have further surgery over the next 5 years. This may be an exchange of their original  implants for larger or smaller implants, a mastopexy (breast uplift) or removal of the implants if no longer desired.  However,  perhaps the commonest reason for revision surgery is due to capsule contracture around the implant.

Revision breast implant surgery


The patient result below had been operated on elsewhere some years ago. She had an implant that was sitting too low on the chest wall which is sometimes called a double bubble deformity. Surgical correction is sometimes possible and involves replacing and repositioning the implant. In addition re-positioning the fold under the breast (infra-mammary fold) is sometimes needed and removing some of the capsule around the old implant to maintain and support the new implant in the correct position.

As with all types of surgery the outcome is not completely predictable. Mr Oliver will try to explain the realistic expectation of the post-operative result.  This is important with all types of surgery but in particular when a revision is  required.  Often revision surgery can be more complex and difficult than the initial procedure.

This photograph show the results 6 weeks after surgery which involved implant repositioning with new silicone breast implants and re-enforcing the infra-mammary fold.

Breast Revisional Surgery of implants by David Oliver Cosmetic Surgeon in Devon

 


Removal of breast implants and immediate Mastopexy (Breast Uplift)


The patient result below had been operated on elsewhere some years ago.

Removal of breast implants and immediate Mastopexy (Breast-Uplift) by plastic surgeon David Oliver

This patient has had 175cc implants removed with a breast uplift. The photographs show the breast implants removed entirely (en-bloc) and then the resultant breast shape after the mastopexy. En-bloc removal of implants is possible when there is a significant degree of capsule formation and can be a very useful technique especially when the implant has ruptured. If you are considering this procedure Mr Oliver would be able to discuss this with you at your consultation.

“The procedure and the staff were excellent all round, the result is perfect for me”

YW, Age 50, Guernsey

 


Removal of breast implants and Mastopexy (Breast Uplift) 1


This 61 year old lady had undergone breast augmentation more than 10 years ago.

David Oliver breast surgery implant removal July 2016 before & after results

She wanted the implants removed and rejuvenation of the breast. She had a 270cc implants which were intact and showed no signs of leakage when removed. There was descent of the implant on the chest wall and grade 3 capsule contracture leading to a firm and uncomfortable breast which was too low and now too big for her. She choose to have the implants removed and a mastopexy or breast uplift procedure at the same time. The old capsule has been used to make a pocket to elevate the lower breast tissue up behind the nipple and areolar to maintain and increase the projection of the breast despite reduction in the overall size of the breast, and restore a more aesthetically pleasing breast shape returning the breast to their natural size. These photographs show the results at 6 weeks post-surgery when the scars are still red and visible. The scars can be expected to fade over the next 6 to 12 months.

“I am extremely pleased with the procedure and the results”

TN, Age 61, Torquay, Devon

 


Removal of breast implants and Mastopexy (Breast Uplift) 2


Removal of implants and Mastopexy

David Oliver breast surgery implant removal July 2016 before & after results

This patient underwent removal of 295cc Allergan implants and a mastopexy. These photographs are 2 months post op. The scar will continue to fade over the next 12 months or so. Whilst breast augmentation and mastopexy is a difficult operation removing implants and at the same time performing a mastopexy is relatively safe with regard to preserving the nipple blood supply and I feel can be performed safely along with implant removal.  In order to avoid a droopy empty breast a mastopexy at the time of implant removal is always a consideration particularly if the implant has been relatively large in comparison to the overall breast volume.

“The hospital was a pleasant experience, I am happy with the size and shape but still have a little discomfort on one side which I am waiting to settling down.”

MR, Age 58, Devon

 


Removal of 275cc breast implants & Mastopexy (Breast Uplift) 3


Removal of implants and Mastopexy

Breast implant removal & breast uplift surgery before & after by David Oliver, Cosmetic surgery Devon - November 2016

This patient underwent removal of breast implants that were 20 years old but still intact. The breast has been lifted and the nipple elevated. The photographs are taken at 3 months and the redness in the scars can be expected to fade further over the next 6 to 9 months.  The lower breast tissue has been place inside the pocket where the implant has been removed. The volume removed was 275cc.  Sometimes the sensation to the nipple can be reduced with this procedure and it can take about a year for the maximum recover to take place and even then the overall sensation may be reduced compared to before the uplift.

“I am very pleased with the outcome of surgery to remove my old breast implants, but my nipple sensation is a little reduced still.”

NT, Age 61, Torbay, Devon


Removal of breast implants and mastopexy (Breast Uplift) 4


Removal of implants and Mastopexy

David Oliver breast implant removal & mastopexy surgery before & after July 2017

This patient underwent removal of 300 cc breast implants and a breast lift or mastopexy at the same time. The breast tissue is tucked back up behind the nipple to add some projection in the middle of the breast. Recovery usually takes 2-3 weeks. Sometimes the nipple sensation can be affected by this procedure.

“My breasts have returned to my pre-augmentation shape. I had no problems with recovery. I feel like me again and am much more comfortable. I have gone down from a 36C back to a 36B cup bra.”

NC, Age 57, Exeter, Devon


PIP breast implant removal


Before & After PIP breast implant removal by David Oliver Cosmetic Surgeon

“Excellent Standard of care.”

IG, Age 38, Removal of PIP implants, under local anaesthetic

 


PIP breast implant removal & mastopexy


PIP implant removal & mastopexy by Cosmetic Surgeon David Oliver, Devon

“I am very, very pleased. I have got my confidence back.”

EV, Torquay, Age 48

 


Capsulectomy & exchange of breast implants


David Oliver, Surgeon, Channel Island, before and after breast implant exchange

“I am really pleased with the new implants.”

EH, Channel Island, Age 47

 


Exchange of breast implants following complete capsulectomy


David Oliver cosmetic surgeon breast implant exchange surgery before & after

BF, Devon, Age 64

Exchange of breast implants following complete capsulectomy and removal of original Dow Corning breast implants inserted 30 years ago.

This patient had ruptured implants which were made by the very first breast implant manufacturer. She had 175 mls implants, both ruptured which were removed along with the capsules before replacing the implant in the sub-glandular position. Due to the thick, calcified capsule with silicone leakage it was important to remove the capsules. This would have been much more difficult if the implant had been place under the muscle in the sub-muscular position without damaging the pectoral muscle.

At the patients request a further 100 ml was added to the implant volume and Nagor Impleo HR 270 ml implants were used on both sides to add a little breast volume.

The exact lifetime of modern breast implants is difficult to predict but modern implants are manufactured to a much higher specification than the original implants first used and can be expected to last longer and generally contain a cohesive gel which will help contain any silicone should the outer shell rupture in the future. Implants can rupture within the first 10 years but should be expected to last between 10 and 20 years.


To book a breast implant revision consultation call us today on 01803 321688. For further information call us or use our online form.